The Club's annual celebration of its year's activities took place at a belated “Christmas” party on Friday, at the Angel, Topcliffe – seeking to disguise its existence with scaffolding across the front and no name sign visible!  This happy social event was attended by a large number of members and friends with a good atmosphere throughout, and presentations followed a buffet supper.  Newly appointed Club Chairman, Trudy Morrice, ably led the proceedings and thanked the many people involved with the successful running of the club, in particular club coaches, committee members and publicity officer, Marian Codling. 
.
The first award, Runners' Runner was announced as Gary Wilkinson, but Gary was  unfortunately not present, so nor was he able to receive the award for Most Improved man.  Rosie Gatenby won the Most Improved lady, and the Endeavour Award went to well deserved Margaret Wikeley whose many and varied achievements were listed.  
.
There are two Club Championship competitions, one in which results are age adjusted and one taking only first past the post results, and Paul Peacock was winner of the men's Age Adjusted Championship, with Rob Burn 2nd and Gary Wilkinson 3rd, winning his third trophy of the evening.  Lorraine Hiles was the winner of the Ladies' Championship, with Louise Mayfield 2nd and Ruth Pollard 3rd.
.
In the First past the post Championship, Matt Jones was winner, Dan Garthwaite 2nd and Richard Grant 3rd, and in the Ladies' Championship, the winner was Esther Harrison, with Kirsty Naylor 2nd and Rosie Gatenby 3rd.  A disco followed, and it could certainly be said that a good time was had by all!
.
Three members celebrated their 50th park runs at the weekend, Kimberli Werner, supported by 12 members, among the 399 at Fountains Abbey, Hugh Jenyns with three others among the 127 at Northallerton, where Esther Harrison was 1st lady, 18th in 23.09, and Craig Atherton at the Jubilee event where he and Allison Whiteley are setting out to achieve a set of alphabet park runs, a park run at each letter of the alphabet.  Other park runners were at Millfield, (5), Wynyard Woodland Park, where Tom Brockbank came 4th out of 114 in 20.40 and Nicky Hawkes 176th out of 371 in 29.11 at Tamworth Castle Grounds.
.
.
Photo credit: Craig Atherton
.
Kim 50_FA.jpg
Photo credit: Rosie Gatenby
.
Trudy-PaulPeacock_Rob.jpg
Photo credit: Alan Simpson
.
Trudy_Lorraine_Rob.jpg
Photo credit: Alan Simpson
.
GaryWilkinson.jpg
Photo credit: Phillip Craig
.
RuthPollard.jpg
Photo credit: Alan Simpson
.
.

1. Craig Atherton completes his 50th park run at the Jubilee event.

2.  Kimberli Werner celebrates her 50th park run with a coffee at Fountains Abbey.

3.  Paul Peacock, winner of the men's Club Championship, with Club Chairman Trudy Morrice and Rob Burn.

4.  Lorraine Hiles, Ladies' Club Champion.

5,  Gary Wlkinson presented with his 3 trophies at the club session on Monday.

6.  Ruth Pollard, 3rd lady in the Club Championship.